Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Sep. 14, 2022 at 9:19 AM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, Sept. 20, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 4,286 new cases
  • 947,211 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 7,987 total active cases (-1,665)
  • 926,959 recoveries
  • 12,017 total deaths (+53)
  • 296 currently hospitalized (+20)
  • 20 on ventilators (+2)
  • 4,347,481 vaccination doses given (+14,641)
  • 289,009 partially immunized (+302)
  • 1,664,974 fully immunized (+2,360)
  • 7,503,682 tests reported
  • 6,533,424 negative tests reported

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 551
  2. Washington: 270
  3. Benton: 222

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter10,1131019,741268
Clay4,699534,54797
Cleburne7,505627,303135
Craighead43,51050842,644353
Crittenden15,8276215,528234
Cross5,454505,31489
Greene18,19114617,858183
Independence12,04010811,714217
Jackson6,8031066,62868
Lawrence6,071595,92785
Mississippi15,33714214,972221
Poinsett9,281979,051133
Randolph5,966825,78597
St. Francis8,145797,96799
Sharp5,400525,229114
Stone3,368273,27169
White25,39530624,765315
Woodruff2,110362,04331

Nursing Homes: The ADH last updated the COVID-19 cases in Arkansas nursing homes on May 23, 2022. To view that report, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News