Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 8 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 5:15 p.m., Wednesday, Dec. 8, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 860 new cases
  • 535,450 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 7,542 active cases (+128)
  • 20 new deaths
  • 8,796 total deaths
  • 440 currently hospitalized (-16)
  • 80 on ventilators (-5)
  • 518,948 recoveries
  • 13,255 vaccination doses administered
  • 334,180 partially immunized (+852)
  • 1,463,789 fully immunized (+2,818)
  • 5,562,202 people total have been tested
  • 5,002,707 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Benton: 74
  2. Pulaski: 70
  3. Faulkner: 57

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter6,3291865,948193
Clay2,852482,72677
Cleburne4,0701163,85595
Craighead22,56343321,877251
Crittenden9,064708,806185
Cross3,066302,96769
Greene10,56317010,264128
Independence7,0531996,689165
Jackson4,624894,48747
Lawrence3,511403,40962
Mississippi8,8001508,497152
Poinsett5,2021154,985102
Randolph3,526793,38364
St. Francis4,912354,80770
Sharp3,198783,04472
Stone1,968671,85546
White14,13026913,648207
Woodruff1,14981,11724

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.