Advertisement

NE Arkansas school districts reporting COVID-19 cases

(WIS)
Published: Mar. 15, 2021 at 7:52 PM CDT|Updated: Jan. 13, 2022 at 5:36 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JONESBORO, Ark. (KAIT) - Several schools in Northeast Arkansas continue to report positive COVID-19 cases among their students and faculty.

As of Thursday, Jan. 13, the following districts are reporting at least 5 active confirmed cases, according to the Arkansas Department of Health, or have otherwise communicated COVID cases on their campuses. These numbers do not include quarantine numbers unless otherwise noted:

Baxter County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
ASU-Mountain Home0--N/A
Mountain Home School District9762330412
Norfork School District8114358

Clay County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Corning School District6107594
Piggott School District987186
Rector School District17--51

Cleburne County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Concord School District10106177
Heber Springs School District9829190244
Quitman School District20117186

Craighead County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
ASU-Newport, Jonesboro5154168
Arkansas State University, Jonesboro839115155
Bay School District11114963
Blessed Sacrament, Jonesboro0--N/A
Brookland School District5427227287
Buffalo Island Central School District361593118
Jonesboro School District163113601743
Nettleton School District188112381519
Riverside School District7134863
Westside Consolidated School District5946175238
Valley View School District5130170214

Crittenden County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Earle School District1193242
Marion School District201100496667
West Memphis School District1551303387

Cross County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Cross County School District20136890
Wynne School District13854250322

Greene County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Crowley’s Ridge Academy1753240
Greene County Tech School District15074440549
Marmaduke School District182269106
Paragould School District6342360469

Independence County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Batesville School District9468315392
Lyon College, Batesville26132576
Midland School District13125370
Southside School District6833242293
UACC at Batesville5--7

Izard County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Calico Rock School District9123852
Izard Co. Consolidated School District19127083
Melbourne School District5714109128
Ozarka College, Melbourne0--N/A

Jackson County

SchoolActive CasesCumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Arkansas State University-Newport0--N/A
Jackson Co. School District:2925108146
Newport School District4033148190

Lawrence County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Hillcrest School District11104560
Hoxie School District22137697
Lawrence County School District5136152204

Mississippi County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Armorel School District0--N/A
Blytheville School District5432130172
Gosnell School District3624135178
Manila School District9884108
Osceola School District212768104
Rivercrest School District6131170217

Poinsett County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
East Poinsett County School District13146581
Harrisburg School District2735106162
Marked Tree School District084051
Trumann School District6637181242

Randolph County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Black River Technical College, Pocahontas0--N/A
Maynard School District1273142
Pocahontas School District1728177232

St. Francis County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Forrest City School District5828142188
Palestine-Wheatley School District3358393

Sharp County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Cave City School District2428110149
Highland School District5952211293

Stone County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Mountain View School District1622140173

White County

SchoolActive
Cases
Cumulative
Faculty/Staff
Cases
Cumulative
Student
Cases
Cumulative
Cases
Bald Knob School District506116126
Beebe School District8829256302
Bradford School District595873
Harding Academy, Searcy5714104123
Harding University in Searcy82494247
Pangburn School District4716114137
Rose Bud School District261682104
Searcy School District10766399485
White County Central School District303090130

Region 8 News will endeavor to update this list as data and information become available.

To help parents ensure their child’s safety, the Arkansas Department of Health provides a report each Monday and Thursday on educational institutions in the state with five or more cases reported.

The ADH report not only includes public and private school districts but also colleges and universities around the state.

Copyright 2021 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News